Page 1 of 2
[…] While I'm all for free enterprise and the ability for people to do what they want, I'm also all for copyright protection (I used to have a number of copyrighted items and people sometimes did try to rip me off).

The 9th C opinion, which is what the 4-4 split upheld, can be found at:

Costco

The statute the court interpreted reads:
The viability of Omega's infringement claims hinges on the relationship among three sections of the Copyright Act of 1976:  17 U.S.C. §§ 106(3), 109(a), and 602(a).   In relevant part, § 602(a) reads:

Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies ․ of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies ․ under section 106, actionable under section 501. 2

Section 106(3) states:

Subject to sections 107 through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights ․ to distribute copies ․ of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending.

Finally, § 109(a) provides: